Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts | 501 S. Sapodilla Ave, WPB, FL 33401

THE MUSE

Happening Now
  • February 21BSU Spirit Week Activities on Feb 23rd at 11:19 a.m.
  • February 21Donatello Lecture on February 23rd at 10 a.m.
  • February 21BSU Spirit Week Activities on Feb 22nd 11:19 a.m.
  • February 21Coffee Talk: Curriculum and Course Registration on Feb 21st 11:19 a.m.
  • February 21BSU Spirit Week Activities on Feb 21st 11:19 a.m.
  • February 21FSA Algebra 1 Retake on February 21st at the Media Center
  • February 21BSU Spirit Week Activities on February 20 at 11:19 a.m.
Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts | 501 S. Sapodilla Ave, WPB, FL 33401

THE MUSE

Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts | 501 S. Sapodilla Ave, WPB, FL 33401

THE MUSE

BSU co-president and communications senior Cloe Barrau plays cornhole with a group of freshmen at BSU’s Field Day event.  Cornhole was one of the many activities that BSU had set up on the field.
Joined by Jerseys
2 minutes ago
Valentines Day Polls
Valentine's Day Polls
February 13, 2024

[BRIEF] Scholastic Art and Writing Awards Recognize 119 Dreyfoos Students

The Scholastic Art and Writing Awards, which recognize artistic excellence in middle and high school students, announced its 2022 winners
Photo courtesy of Jaymin Zhu
Band senior Jaymin Zhu received an honorable mention for his drawing and illustration “Trapped.” He described this piece as a depiction of “what it was like sitting in the same chair, at the same desk, for hours at a time each day.”

The Scholastic Art and Writing Awards announced their regional art award winners Jan. 18, and their regional writing winners on Jan. 28. The pieces that won Scholastic Art and Writing awards on campus included art portfolios, photography, and poetry. 

Photo courtesy of Natalia Diaz
Visual junior Natalia Diaz received a Silver Key for her painting “Cotton Clouds & Sandpaper Hands.” “I admire African American history and their strength, and how they didn’t stop when everyone wanted them to stop and didn’t put out their fire,” Diaz said.

The Scholastic Art and Writing Awards offer Regional Silver and Gold Key winners a chance to display their work at the Armory Art Center. Winners are also eligible for scholarship opportunities

“When I saw (that I won) a gold key, it was a pleasant surprise,” digital junior Samuel Stockwell said. “It was crazy when I found out because I didn’t know what it meant at first. Getting this award made me think more about (going to college for) photography.” 

 

A list of all the Dreyfoos Scholastic winners is below: 

 

Art (organized by category)

Name – Category (Award)

 

Mason Burton – Art Portfolio (Gold Key) 

Jaclyn Cohen – Art Portfolio (Gold Key)

Ryan Elgin – Art Portfolio (Honorable Mention)

Amber Hansen– Art Portfolio (Gold Key)

Emma Kaminski – Art Portfolio (Silver Key)

Kyra Kramer – Art Portfolio (Honorable Mention)

Isabella Larocca – Art Portfolio (Honorable Mention)

Elba Martin – Art Portfolio (Honorable Mention)

Gabriella Miron – Art Portfolio (Honorable Mention)

Lauren Schram – Art Portfolio (Honorable Mention)

Gyongy Szaszvarosi – Art Portfolio (Honorable Mention)

Bethany Van Roekel – Art Portfolio (Honorable Mention)

Amina Walker – Art Portfolio (Gold Key)

Trinity Williamson – Art Portfolio (Gold Key)

Veronika Zaloginova – Art Portfolio (Honorable Mention)

Jaymin Zhu – Art Portfolio (Silver Key)

 

Kaitlyn Chen – Comic Art (Silver Key) 

Ava Grave de Peralta – Comic Art (Gold Key)

Olivia Lay – Comic Art (Silver Key)

Hope Luo- Comic Art (Gold Key, Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

McKenna Nelson – Comic Art (Silver Key)

Gyongy Szaszvarosi – Comic Art (Gold key)

Jaymin Zhu – Comic Art (Silver Key)

 

Yelaine Aguilar – Design (Silver Key)

Emma Kaminski – Design (Silver Key)

Jayantha Kantamneni – Design (Silver Key)

Capri Wayne – Design (Silver Key)

 

Brian Ardelean – Digital Art (Gold Key, Honorable Mention)

Blythe Armstrong – Digital Art (Honorable Mention)

Taniyah Aris – Digital Art (Silver Key)

Madisen Baxter – Digital Art (Gold Key)

Maysen Baxter – Digital Art (Gold Key)

Zackary Cantor – Digital Art (Silver Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Ana Cordero – Digital Art (Gold Key)

Casey Davis – Digital Art (Honorable Mention)

Olivia Horan– Digital Art (Silver Key)

Kyra Kramer – Digital Art (Gold Key, Gold Key, Silver Key, Silver Key)

Isabella Lobo – Digital Art (Gold Key, Honorable Mention)

Hope Luo — Digital Art (Honorable Mention)

Robin Schwartz – Digital Art (Honorable Mention)

Trinity Williamson – Digital Art (Gold Key)

 

Maysen Baxter – Drawing and Illustration (Gold Key)

Alyssa Belluccio – Drawing and Illustration (Silver Key)

Kaitlyn Chen –Drawing and Illustration ( Silver Key, Silver Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Jaclyn Cohen – Drawing and Illustration (Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

Aurora Harvel-Dillon – Drawing and Illustration (Honorable Mention)

Isabella Lobo – Drawing and Illustration (Silver Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Anna Miller – Drawing and Illustration (Silver Key)

Ella Perras – Drawing and Illustration (Gold Key, Gold Key, Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

Erica Schreiber – Drawing and Illustration (Gold Key, Honorable Mention)

Olivia Siller – Drawing and Illustration (Silver Key, Silver Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Sophia Steinmueller – Drawing and Illustration (Silver Key)

Kerry Sullivan – Drawing and Illustration (Honorable Mention)

Rachel Thum – Drawing and Illustration (Gold Key, Gold Key)

Jaymin Zhu – Drawing and Illustration (Gold Key, Silver Key, Silver Key, Silver Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

 

Jaclyn Cohen – Expanded Projects (Gold Key)

 

Jolie Copin– Fashion (Silver Key)

Natalia Diaz – Fashion (Honorable Mention)

Olivia Horan – Fashion (Gold Key, Silver Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Cameran Kahn – Fashion(Silver Key)

Emma Kaminski – Fashion (Gold Key)

Kyra Kramer – Fashion (Honorable Mention)

Kaytlin Sanchez – Fashion (Honorable Mention)

Amina Walker – Fashion (Gold Key)

 

Amber Hansen – Film and Animation (Gold Key)

Ryan Markovitz – Film and Animation (Honorable Mention)

Allison Robbert – Film and Animation (Silver Key)

Erica Schreiber – Film and Animation (Gold Key) 

 

Rachel Lilienthal – Jewelry (Silver Key)

 

Taniyah Aris – Mixed Media (Silver Key)

Kaitlyn Chen – Mixed Media (Honorable Mention) 

Jaclyn Cohen – Mixed Media(Gold Key, Gold Key, Silver Key)

Sabrina Doty – Mixed Media (Gold Key)

Ava Grave de Peralta – Mixed Media (Gold Key)

Amber Hansen – Mixed Media (Gold Key)

Kyra Kramer – Mixed Media (Honorable Mention)

Isabella Lobo – Mixed Media (Gold Key, Honorable Mention)

Zelia Mukherjee – Mixed Media (Honorable Mention)

Victoria Xie – Mixed Media  (Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

 

Taisha Adras – Painting (Honorable Mention)

Blythe Armstrong – Painting (Silver Key)

Madisen Baxter– Painting (Gold Key, American Visions Nominee, Gold Key, Silver Key, Silver Key) 

Maysen Baxter – Painting (Silver Key)

Jaclyn Cohen – Painting (Honorable Mention)

Casey Davis – Painting (Honorable Mention)

Natalia Diaz – Painting (Silver Key)

Sabrina Doty – Painting (Honorable Mention)

Javiera Gahona Andrade – Painting (Honorable Mention)

Ava Grave de Peralta – Painting (Silver Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Amber Hansen – Painting (Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Janset Ilsin – Painting (Gold Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Kyra Kramer – Painting (Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Anna Miller – Painting (Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

Ella Perras – Painting (Gold Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Olivia Siller – Painting (Honorable Mention)

Simone Spanbroek – Painting (Honorable Mention)

Kerry Sullivan – Painting (Silver Key, Silver Key, Silver Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

 

Hannah Baldwin – Photography (Silver Key)

Siena Barefoot –Photography (Gold Key, Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

Maysen Baxter – Photography (Silver Key)

Mason Burton – Photography (Silver Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Angelia Capalbo – Photography (Silver Key, Silver Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention) 

Alexandra Critchett – Photography (Silver Key)

Isabella Dadey-McMaster – Photography (Gold Key)

Isabella Diaz — Photography (Silvey Key, Honorable Mention) 

Sofia Hennessey-Correa – Photography (Honorable Mention)

Jonah Hoffman – Photography (Silver Key, Honorable Mention) 

Quinlyn Janson – Photography (Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

Hope Luo – Photography (Honorable Mention)

Natalie Macadar – Photography (Gold Key)

Alice Mackenzie – Photography (Honorable Mention)

Cynthia Mondragon – Photography (Honorable Mention)

Zelia Mukherjee – Photography (Gold Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Allison Robbert – Photography (Gold Key, Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

Giada Robinson – Photography (Silver Key, Honorable Mention) 

 Natalie Ryder – Photography (Gold Key)

Julia Smerling – Photography (Silver Key, Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

Aidan Smith – Photography (Silver Key)

Samuel Stockwell – Photography (Gold Key)

Cora Strickland – Photography (Honorable Mention)

Chloe Tovar – Photography (Honorable Mention)

Veronika Zaloginova – Photography (Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Isabel Zlatev – Photography( Gold Key, Honorable Mention)

 

Brian Ardelean – Printmaking (Honorable Mention)

Jaiden Brick– Printmaking (Honorable Mention)

Jaclyn Cohen – Printmaking (Honorable Mention)

Jolie Copin – Printmaking (Honorable Mention) 

Olivia Lay – Printmaking (Honorable Mention)

Isabella Lobo – Printmaking (Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

Eva Siller – Printmaking (Silver Key)

Elina Sutinen – Printmaking (Honorable Mention)

 

Iliana Beauchamp – Sculpture (Honorable Mention) 

Kyla Carroll – Sculpture (Silver Key)

Jaclyn Cohen – Sculpture(Gold Key, Silver Key, Silver Key) 

Jolie Copin – Sculpture (Honorable Mention)

Victoria Xie – Sculpture (Honorable Mention)

 

Writing

 

Christian Chantayan – Critical Essay (Gold Key)

 

Kaja Andric – Flash Fiction (Honorable Mention)

Ollie Diaz – Flash Fiction (Honorable Mention)

Charlotte Handel – Flash Fiction (Honorable Mention)

Adriana Midence – Flash Fiction (Honorable Mention)

 

Kaitlyn Chen – Humor (Gold Key)

 

Kaja Andric- Journalism (Gold Key, Silver Key )

Emma Kutcher – Journalism (Gold Key) 

Skyelar Wiedrich – Journalism (Gold Key)  

 

Charlotte Lebedeker – Novel Writing (Silver Key)

 

Emma Jade Cantrell- Personal Essay & Memoir (Gold Key)

Alyssa Jean-Louis – Personal Essay & Memoir (Silver Key)

Brooke Kaplan – Personal Essay & Memoir (Honorable Mention)

Sabrina Lipp – Personal Essay & Memoir (Silver Key)

Makena Senzon – Personal Essay & Memoir (Silver Key)

 

Yelaine Aguilar – Poetry (Honorable Mention)

Kaja Andric- Poetry (Gold Key, Gold Key, Silver Key)

Olivia Arnold – Poetry (Silver Key)

Alessandra Barefoot – Poetry (Honorable Mention)

Siena Barefoot – Poetry (Honorable Mention)

Keira Cardoso – Poetry (Gold Key)

Nyanjah Charles – Poetry (Silver Key) 

Eduardo Culmer – Poetry (Honorable Mention)

Ave Goorbarry – Poetry (Silver Key)

Priya Gowda – Poetry (Gold Key)

Erin Hoffman – Poetry (Honorable Mention)

Lauren Innerst – Poetry (Gold Key)

Lily Kaminski – Poetry (Honorable Mention)

Alex Korff – Poetry (Honorable Mention)

Max Preble – Poetry (Silver Key)

Maximillian Siedle – Poetry (Gold Key)

Isabella Tickner – Poetry (Honorable Mention)

Ana Valdarrama – Poetry (Honorable Mention)

Tyler Wartmann – Poetry (Honorable Mention)

 

Maryzabella Alvarado – Short Story (Honorable Mention)

Kaitlyn Chen – Short Story (Gold Key)

Ella Jensen – Short Story (Honorable Mention)

Mallory Marshall – Short Story (Honorable Mention)

Maximillian Siedle – Short Story (Honorable Mention)

Skyelar Wiedrich – Short Story (Silver Key)

 

Kaja Andric – Writing Portfolio (Silver Key)

 

Leave a Comment
Donate to THE MUSE
$350
$10000
Contributed
Our Goal

Your donation will support the student journalists of Dreyfoos School of the Arts. Your contribution will allow us to purchase equipment and cover our annual website hosting costs.

About the Contributor
Yelaine Aguilar, Web Staffer
Yelaine Aguilar is a third-year staffer and website staffer on The Muse. In her spare time, she loves to watch random YouTube videos about countries around the world, write about what matters to her at any given moment, and try food from different places. She is excited to be joining The Muse again so she can expand her website, design, and writing skillset while bonding with her peers.
Donate to THE MUSE
$350
$10000
Contributed
Our Goal

Comments (0)

Posting under a pseudonym is not permitted. Online comments that are found in violation of the editorial policy will be removed as quickly as possible.
All THE MUSE Picks Reader Picks Sort: Newest

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *