Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts | 501 S. Sapodilla Ave, WPB, FL 33401

THE MUSE

Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts | 501 S. Sapodilla Ave, WPB, FL 33401

THE MUSE

Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts | 501 S. Sapodilla Ave, WPB, FL 33401

THE MUSE

Congratulations to our Scholastic Art and Writing Awards Winners! [UPDATED]

A list of all the Dreyfoos Scholastic Art and Writing Awards winners is below:

 

Art (organized by category)

 

Madisen Baxter – Architecture & Industrial Design (Honorable Mention)

Maysen Baxter – Architecture & Industrial Design (Honorable Mention)

Robin Burger – Architecture & Industrial Design (Silver Key)

‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎

Blythe Armstrong – Art Portfolio (Honorable Mention)

Robin Burger – Art Portfolio (Honorable Mention)

Sadie Hickam – Art Portfolio (Silver Key)

Colin Klavins – Art Portfolio (Silver Key)

Isabella Lobo – Art Portfolio (Silver Key)

Akilah McKinnon – Art Portfolio (Silver Key)

Ella Perras – Art Portfolio (Silver Key)

Madison Perunko – Art Portfolio (Silver Key)

Maryssa Stabler – Art Portfolio (Honorable Mention)

Kerry Sullivan – Art Portfolio (Honorable Mention)

Elan Warren – Art Portfolio (Gold Key)

Isabel Zlatev – Art Portfolio (Honorable Mention)

‎ ‎ ‎

Alessio Bangs Quesada – Ceramics & Glass (Silver Key)

Jeslyn Ng – Ceramics & Glass (Honorable Mention)

‎ ‎ ‎ ‎

Zackary Cantor – Comic Art (Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Mia Chiocca – Comic Art (Honorable Mention)

Felicite Lehel – Comic Art (Honorable Mention)

Claire Natanek – Comic Art (Silver Key)

McKenna Nelson – Comic Art (Honorable Mention)

Jeslyn Ng – Comic Art (Silver Key)

Keira O’Neill – Comic Art (Honorable Mention)

Hana Roberts – Comic Art (Honorable Mention)

Manuela Vargas Castaneda – Comic Art (Gold Key)

‎ ‎ ‎ ‎

Yelaine Aguilar – Design (Silver Key)

Kaitlyn Chen – Design (Honorable Mention)

Alyssa Mugavero – Design (Honorable Mention)

Amber Noble – Design (Honorable Mention)

Daniela Penafiel – Design (Honorable Mention)

Alyssa Troupe – Design (Silver Key)

Capri Wayne – Design (Gold Key, Honorable Mention)

Isabel Zlatev – Design (Gold Key)

‎ ‎ ‎ ‎

Albertina Abrate – Digital Art (Silver Key)

Brian Ardelean – Digital Art (Gold Key, Gold Key)

Blythe Armstrong –Digital Art (Honorable Mention)

Ana Cordero – Digital Art (Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

Alexandra Critchett – Digital Art (Honorable Mention)

Casey Davis – Digital Art (Gold Key)

Emily Ding – Digital Art (Honorable Mention)

Guilliana Gauvry – Digital Art (Silver Key)

Isabel Zlatev – Digital Art (Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

 

‎ ‎ ‎ ‎

Albertina Abrate – Drawing & Illustration (Honorable Mention)

Ushna Ali – Drawing & Illustration (Gold Key)

Madisen Baxter – Drawing & Illustration (Gold Key, Silver Key)

Alyssa Belluccio – Drawing & Illustration (Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Kaitlyn Chen – Drawing & Illustration (Honorable Mention)

Tora Cooper – Drawing & Illustration (Silver Key)

Casey Davis – Drawing & Illustration (Honorable Mention)

Ava Grave de Peralta – Drawing & Illustration (Honorable Mention)

Anna Miller – Drawing & Illustration (Gold Key, Honorable Mention)

Zelia Mukherjee – Drawing & Illustration (Honorable Mention)

McKenna Nelson – Drawing & Illustration (Silver Key)

Ella Perras – Drawing & Illustration (Gold Key, Gold Key, Gold Key, Gold Key, Silver Key, Silver Key, Silver Key)

Madison Perunko – Drawing & Illustration (Honorable Mention)

Mara Popa – Drawing & Illustration (Gold Key, Silver Key)

Gavin Popilek – Drawing & Illustration (Silver Key)

Alexandra Scharch – Drawing & Illustration (Honorable Mention)

Ella Smith – Drawing & Illustration (Honorable Mention)

Sophia Steinmueller – Drawing & Illustration (Silver Key)

Oliver Su – Drawing & Illustration (Gold Key, Honorable Mention)

Manuela Vargas Castaneda – Drawing & Illustration (Silver Key)

‎ ‎ ‎ ‎

Maysen Baxter – Editorial Cartoon sponsored by The Herb Block Foundation (Honorable Mention)

Mara Popa – Editorial Cartoon sponsored by The Herb Block Foundation (Gold Key)

Amanda Wang – Editorial Cartoon sponsored by The Herb Block Foundation (Silver Key)

‎ ‎ ‎

Mara Popa – Expanded Projects (Gold Key)

‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎

Iliana Beauchamp – Fashion (Gold Key)

Jolie Copin – Fashion (Honorable Mention)

‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎

Siena Barefoot – Film & Animation (Honorable Mention)

Sofia Bornia – Film & Animation (Honorable Mention)

Andy Boxold – Film & Animation (Honorable Mention)

Adin Darling – Film & Animation (Gold Key)

Jason Huang – Film & Animation (Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Lily Kaminski – Film & Animation (Silver Key)

Olivia Klein – Film & Animation (Gold Key, Silver Key)

Sabrina Lipp – Film & Animation (Honorable Mention)

Ryan Markovitz – Film & Animation (Silver Key)

Mallory Marshall – Film & Animation (Silver Key)

Mara Popa – Film & Animation (Gold Key, Silver Key)

Julia Smerling – Film & Animation (Gold Key)

Nicole Webb – Film & Animation (Silver Key)

‎ ‎ ‎

Kaitlyn Chen – Jewelry (Honorable Mention)

‎ ‎ ‎ ‎

Ushna Ali – Mixed Media (Silver Key)

Taniyah Aris – Mixed Media (Honorable Mention)

Maysen Baxter – Mixed Media (Gold Key, Honorable Mention)

Alyssa Belluccio – Mixed Media (Honorable Mention)

Kaitlyn Chen – Mixed Media (Honorable Mention)

Jolie Copin – Mixed Media (Gold Key)

Javiera Gahona – Mixed Media (Honorable Mention)

Ava Grave de Peralta – Mixed Media (Honorable Mention)

Jonah Hoffman – Mixed Media (Honorable Mention)

Isabella Lobo – Mixed Media (Silver Key)

Olivia Siller – Mixed Media (Honorable Mention)

Ella Smith – Mixed Media (Silver Key)

Sophia Steinmueller – Mixed Media (Gold Key)

Oliver Su – Mixed Media (Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

‎ ‎ ‎ ‎

Albertina Abrate – Painting (Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Ushna Ali – Painting (Gold Key, Gold Key, Gold Key, Gold Key, Silver Key, Silver Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Blythe Armstrong – Painting (Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

Maysen Baxter – Painting (Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Kyla Carroll – Painting (Honorable Mention)

Maia Derrevere – Painting (Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

Audrey Dzwill – Painting (Gold Key)

Ava Grave de Peralta – Painting (Gold Key, Gold Key, Silver Key, Silver Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Isabella Lobo – Painting (Silver Key)

Fateeha Mahammud – Painting (Honorable Mention)

Regan McGinnis – Painting (Honorable Mention)

Anna Miller – Painting (Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Camille Naves Firmino – Painting (Silver Key)

Jeslyn Ng – Painting (Honorable Mention)

Madison Perunko – Painting (Silver Key)

Hana Roberts – Painting (Honorable Mention)

Ella Smith – Painting (Honorable Mention)

Kerry Sullivan – Painting (Gold Key, Gold Key, Silver Key, Silver Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Elan Warren – Painting Silver Key

‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎

Taniyah Aris – Photography (Gold Key)

Siena Barefoot – Photography (Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

Maysen Baxter – Photography (Honorable Mention)

Jaiden Brick – Photography (Silver Key, Silver Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Anthony Bryant – Photography (Silver Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Jessica Camargo – Photography (Silver Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Angelia Capalbo – Photography (Silver Key)

Alexandra Critchett – Photography (Silver Key, Silver Key)

Reanna Francis – Photography (Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Sofia Hennessey-Correa – Photography (Honorable Mention)

Jonah Hoffman – Photography (Gold Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Quinlyn Janson – Photography (Honorable Mention)

Isabella Johnson – Photography (Honorable Mention)

Sadie Kanter – Photography (Honorable Mention)

Willa Kanter – Photography (Honorable Mention)

Colin Klavins – Photography (Gold Key, Gold Key)

Amira Lawrence – Photography (Honorable Mention)

Olivia Le – Photography (Gold Key, Honorable Mention)

Alice Mackenzie – Photography (Gold Key, Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

Cecily Mendelson – Photography (Gold Key)

Amber Noble – Photography (Gold Key, Honorable Mention)

 

Giada Robinson – Photography (Silver Key, Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Natalie Ryder – Photography (Honorable Mention)

Sarah Sausser – Photography (Honorable Mention)

Oliver Su – Photography (Honorable Mention)

‎ ‎ ‎ ‎

Taisha Adras – Printmaking (Honorable Mention)

Brian Ardelean – Printmaking (Gold Key, Honorable Mention)

Kaitlyn Chen – Printmaking (Honorable Mention)

Jolie Copin – Printmaking (Silver Key)

Maia Derrevere – Printmaking (Gold Key, Honorable Mention)

Lindsey Gammill – Printmaking (Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

Cameran Kahn – Printmaking (Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

Anna Miller – Printmaking (Silver Key)

Madison Perunko – Printmaking (Honorable Mention)

Alexandra Scharch – Printmaking (Honorable Mention)

Simone Spanbroek – Printmaking (Honorable Mention)

Elina Sutinen – Printmaking (Gold Key, Gold Key)

Manuela Vargas Castaneda – Printmaking (Silver Key)

‎ ‎ ‎ ‎

Sabrina Doty – Sculpture (Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

Nikolai Dutkewych – Sculpture (Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Willa Kanter – Sculpture (Honorable Mention)

Soleil Mukherjee – Sculpture (Honorable Mention)

Claire Natanek – Sculpture (Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Gavin Popilek – Sculpture (Honorable Mention)

Richelle Porter – Sculpture (Honorable Mention)

Sarah Sausser – Sculpture (Silver Key)

Alexandra Scharch – Sculpture (Silver Key)

Mara Stroe – Sculpture (Honorable Mention)

‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎

Photo courtesy of Blythe Armstrong
Visual senior Blythe Armstrong won a Silver Key for her painting “Streets on Halloween Night.” “I made this piece around Halloween for a class assignment,” Armstrong said. “I specifically wanted to capture that feeling when you’re tired on your way home after an event, but the festivities are still going on.”

‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎

Writing (organized by category)

 

Arik Karim – Critical Essay (Honorable Mention)

 

Juliana DeFilippo – Dramatic Script (Honorable Mention)

Kate Wagner – Dramatic Script (Honorable Mention)

Capri Wayne – Dramatic Script (Gold Key)

 

Lila Goldin – Journalism (Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

Sarah Sams – Journalism (Silver Key)

Ankith Sureddi – Journalism (Honorable Mention)

Ellie Symons – Journalism (Honorable Mention)

Capri Wayne – Journalism (Gold Key, Silver Key)

Nicole Webb – Journalism (Silver Key)

 

Nikita Kohring – Flash Fiction (Gold Key)

Kendall Smith – Flash Fiction (Honorable Mention)

Gary Zhen – Flash Fiction (Honorable Mention)

 

Yelaine Aguilar– Personal Essay and Memoir (Honorable Mention)

Allegra Cintron – Personal Essay and Memoir (Honorable Mention)

Nicole Marulanda Silva – Personal Essay and Memoir (Gold Key)

Nico Nasse – Personal Essay and Memoir (Gold Key)

Makena Senzon – Personal Essay and Memoir (Silver Key)

Carolina Villaverde – Personal Essay and Memoir (Honorable Mention)

Graysen Williams – Personal Essay and Memoir (Silver Key)

Karen Zhao – Personal Essay and Memoir (Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

 

Anthony Bryant – Poetry (Honorable Mention)

Yemaya Gaspard – Poetry (Silver Key)

Alessandro Giacone – Poetry (Silver Key)

Ave Goorbarry – Poetry (Gold Key)

Priya Gowda – Poetry (Silver Key)

Coral Hodges – Poetry (Honorable Mention)

Vivian Jiang – Poetry (Honorable Mention)

Olivia Klein – Poetry (Gold Key)

Jennyfer Loizeau – Poetry (Honorable Mention)

Hanna Masudi – Poetry (Honorable Mention)

Phoenix Medley – Poetry (Silver Key, Silver Key)

Jasmine Mullings – Poetry (Gold Key)

Mckenzie Murphy – Poetry (Honorable Mention)

Ayan Payne – Poetry (Silver Key)

Maximilian Preble – Poetry (Silver Key)

Sofia Vargas – Poetry (Silver Key)

Caitlin Villacrusis – Poetry (Honorable Mention, Honorable Mention)

Tyler Wartmann – Poetry (Honorable Mention) 

Graysen Williams – Poetry (Silver Key, Honorable Mention)

 

Kiara Benoit – Science Fiction and Fantasy (Honorable Mention)

Bernadette Lehel – Science Fiction and Fantasy (Gold Key)

 

Nyanjah Charles – Short Story (Silver Key)

Gavin Murray – Short Story (Honorable Mention)

Matix Parker – Short Story (Silver Key)

David Sanchez – Short Story (Honorable Mention)

Julia Smerling – Short Story (Silver Key)

Karmiah Smith – Short Story (Honorable Mention)

 

Phoenix Medley –  Writing Portfolio (Honorable Mention)

Maryassa-Goldie Stabler – Writing Portfolio (Honorable Mention)

‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎

Photo courtesy of Olivia Klein
Communications senior Olivia Klein won a Gold Key for her short film “Unwelcome.” “There was a homeless man by my neighborhood named Joseph, and every time I’d pass him he would be decorating the fence by his block,” Klein said. “(My film) recounts some of the struggles Joseph went through and helps portray how stigmas placed against homeless people affect the individual. After seeing the short, it’s clear that Joseph is a peaceful and loving individual despite his situation, which was originally my goal upon creating the film.”
Donate to THE MUSE
$215
$2000
Contributed
Our Goal